Meetings marked closed are only for addicts or people who feel they may have a drug problem. Most meetings are open to friends, family and observers during the first week of the month unless otherwise specified.

Johannesburg Meetings Download PDF

Looking for help? our national helpline can put you in touch with a local volunteer who can. Call 083 900 69 62
Monday
Sandton
Lunch time express
13:00 - 14:00
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
express
Florida
18:30 - 19:45
Cnr Madeline st and 7th Ave Florida Map
Methodist Church
Westdene
19:00 - 20:30
Corner of Fourth ave and Parklane, Westdene Map
Westdene recreation center
Rynfield Benoni
19:30 - 21:00
Brodigan Street, Rynfield, Benoni Map
Benoni Northerns Tennis Club House
Weltevreden Park
The Black Sheep
19:30 - 20:30
NG Weltevreden Park, Cornelius St, Weltevreden Park Map

Edenvale
JFT / Week in Recovery
19:30 - 21:00
92 Voortrekker Road, Edenvale Map
Edenvale Baptist Church
Open meeting
Alberton
19:30 - 20:30
Alberton Civic Centre, Alwyn Taljaard Avenue, Alberton, Johannesburg Map
Third floor auditorium
new comers meeting
Boskruin Randburg
Topic
19:30 - 21:00
2 Hawken Avenue , Bosrkruin, Randburg, Johannesburg Map
cnr Hawken and Pres Fouche, entrance in Hawken Avenue
Brackenhurst
Experience, Strength and Hope
19:30 - 21:00
Toinette Road, Brackenhurst, Johannesburg Map
Brackenhurst Methodist Church
Norscot
Topic / Week in Recovery
19:30 - 20:30
16B Penguin Drive, Sandton, Gauteng Map
Norscot Manor Recreation Centre
Norwood
Express
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr High Rd and Oaklands Road Map
Orchards St Luke's Church
Rosebank
Express Topic
19:30 - 20:30
66 7th Avenue, Parktown North Map
Parkwood Methodist Church
express
Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
19:30 - 21:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Ennerdale
Ennerdale
20:00 - 21:15
1371 Odin Cres Ennerdale Map
URCSA Church
Lenasia South
Lenasia South
20:00 - 21:30
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Lenasia Ext 10
Newcomer
20:00 - 21:00
10 Corobrick Street, City Power Complex, Ext 10, Lenasia Map

Tuesday
Hillbrow
11:00 - 13:00
30 Edith Cavell Sreet Map
Outreach Foundation Contact: Thando
Kyalami/Glenferness
19:00 - 20:00
Gracepoint Church (125 Duncan Road, Glenferness, Kyalami) Map
Speaker Meetings, Literature Meetings, Step Meetings, Meditation Meetings and Q&A Meetings
Braamfonein
19:00 - 20:30
16 Stiemens Street, holy trinity church, Braamfontein Map

Boksburg
Boksburg
19:00 - 20:00
11 Palm Ave Plantation, Boksburg Map
Topic/Speaker
Linden
19:00 - 20:30
cnr 1st Ave and 7th Street, Linden, Randburg, Gauteng Map

Orange Grove/Norwood
Paterson Park Newcomers
19:30 - 20:30
126 Stirling St Johannesburg Map
Waverley Bowls Club
express
Brackendowns Alberton
19:30 - 21:00
5 Kariba Street, Brackendowns Alberton Map

Stepwork Meeting
Norkem Park
Norkem Park
19:30 - 20:30
92 Quintus Van Der Walt Drive Norkem Park Map
Trinity Methodist Church
Randfontein, Toekomsrus
Toekomsrus
19:30 - 21:00
Oranjerivier St, Randfontein, 1765 Map

Alberton
Alberton
19:30 - 20:30
Alberton Civic Centre, Alwyn Taljaard Avenue, Alberton Map
3rd floor auditorium
Fourways
Fourways
19:30 - 20:30
31 Richard Road Fourways Map
Fourways Garden Anglican Church
Sandton
Benmore Breaking Ground.
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
Open first tuesday of the month
Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
19:30 - 21:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Ennerdale
Topic
20:00 - 21:30
9th Avenue, Ennerdale, Gauteng Map
Saint Nicholas Church
Lenasia South
Lenasia South
20:00 - 21:15
Serria Nevada Primary School 4145 Cnr Sierra Nevada & Stellenberg Extension 4, Lenasia South Map

Lenasia South
Lenasia South
20:00 - 21:30
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Wednesday
Sandton
Lunch time express
13:00 - 14:00
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
Brackenhurst
19:30 - 21:00
Toinette Road, Brackenhurst, Johannesburg Map
Brackenhurst Methodist Church
Randburg
19:30 - 20:30
127 Bram Fischer Dr, Randburg, Johannesburg, 2194 Map
Randburg Methodist Church
express Open meeting
Benoni Nothern Lights
Topic
19:30 - 20:30
Brodigan Street, Rynfield, Benoni Map
Benoni Northerns Tennis Club House
Bryanston
19:30 - 20:30
23 Highland avenue, Bryanston Map

Sundowner
Sundowner
19:30 - 20:30
426 Honeydew Rd W Randburg Map

Speaker meeting
Parkhurst
Speaker / Topic
19:30 - 21:00
Cnr 12th Street and 5th Avenue, Parkhurst Map
Parkhurst Recreation Centre
Brixton
Real Talk
19:30 - 21:00
72 Fulham Rd, Cnr Ripley, Brixton, Johannesburg Map
Brixton Recreation Centre, upstairs in main building
Edenvale
Edenvale
19:30 - 20:30
61 6th Avenue, Edenvale Map
Edenvale Methodist Church
Literature Meeting open
Rynfield
19:30 - 21:00
2 Ewing St, Benoni Map
ARC- Addiction Recovery Centre
Topic/Speaker meeting
Alberton
19:30 - 21:00
Alberton Civic Centre, Alwyn Taljaard Avenue, Alberton Map
3rd floor Auditorium
new comers meeting
Northcliff
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Dawn Drive and Pendoring Road, Northcliff, Johannesburg Map

open
Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
19:30 - 21:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Eldorado Park, Soweto
20:00 - 21:30
Cnr Hoof Rd and Vlei Ave, Eldorado Park, Soweto Map
Eldorado Park Secondary, Oposite Police Station
Lenasia
Lenasia
20:00 - 21:15
Serria Nevada Primary School 4145 Cnr Sierra Nevada & Stellenberg Extension 4, Lenasia South Map
Stepwork Meeting
Closed meeting
Thursday
Hillbrow
12:00 - 14:00
30 Edith Cavell Sreet Map
Outreach Foundation Contact: Thando
Diepkloof
18:30 - 19:30
15985 Eben Cuyler Dr, Diepkloof Zone 3 Map
Diepkloof Recreational hall
Meyerton
19:00 - 20:30
Cnr Meyer and van der Bijl Street, Meyerton Map
Meyerton Welfare Centre
Forest Town
Blue Book / Topic
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Talton and Durris Road, Forest Town, Johannesburg Map
St Francis Church
Express Meeting
Bosmont
New Comer
19:30 - 20:30
Region B, Albertina Sisulu Rd, Johannesburg Map
Bosmont Recreation Centre
Primrose
Primrose
19:30 - 20:30
28 Primula Rd Primrose Map
Methodist church Primrose
Springs
19:30 - 20:30
7 Granada Road, Selcourt, Springs Map
Selcourt Methodist Church
topic meeting Open meeting
Kempton Park
19:30 - 20:30
Corner Monument Street and Van Der Walt street Map
Methodist Church
express
Randburg
Women's meeting
19:30 - 20:30
2 Coetsee str, President Ridge, Randburg Map

Closed meeting
Lenasia Ext 6
19:30 - 21:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Bryanston
19:30 - 20:30
115 Grosvenor Street, Bryanston, Johannesburg Map
Bryanston Methodist Church
Boskruin Randburg
19:30 - 21:00
4 Hawken Avenue , Boskruin, Randburg, Johannesburg Map
cnr Hawken and Pres Fouche, entrance in Hawken Avenue
Weltervreden Park
Express
19:30 - 20:30
NG Weltevreden Park, Cornelius St, Weltevreden Park Map
NG Kerk
Brentwood Park
Brentwood Park Meeting
19:30 - 21:00
8 Lennox Rd, Brentwood Park Map
Manger Care Centre
Midrand
Midrand
19:30 - 20:30
Corner of Harry Galaun Road and 7th Avenue, Vorna Valley Map
Calvary Methodist Church
Alberton
Express
19:30 - 20:30
Alberton Civic Centre, Taljaard Street Alberton Map
Alberton Civic Centre
Lenasia South
Lenasia South
20:00 - 21:30
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Friday
Sandton
Lunch time express
13:05 - 13:50
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
Ferndale
Hope Recovery Group
18:00 - 19:00
432 York Avenue, Ferndale, Randburg, Gauteng, South Africa Map

Lenasia
Serenity Meeting
18:30 - 19:30
11909 Zenith Street Lenasia ext 13 Map
Contact: Jayseelan
Dube, Soweto
Dube Meeting
18:30 - 20:00
1053 Sandile Street, Soweto Map
on the corner of Sandile & Mnube Drive Contact: Morena
Alberton
Step Work Meeting
19:00 - 20:00
Taljaard street, Alberton Map
Alberton Civic Center 3rd Floor Step Work Meeting
Boksburg
Express
19:00 - 20:00
11 Palm Ave Plantation, Boksburg Map

Krugersdorp
19:00 - 20:00
Cnr of Commissioner Street & Boshoff Street Krugersdorp Map
Life line Centre
topic meeting
Klipspruit west
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Daffodil Street & Fuschia Road Map
Library center
Linden
19:30 - 20:30
cnr 1st Ave and 7th Street, Linden, Randburg, Gauteng Map

Boskruin
Topic
19:30 - 20:30
2 Hawken Avenue, Randburg Map
cnr Hawken and Pres Fouche, entrance in Hawken Avenue
Rynfield
Rynfield
19:30 - 20:30
Meeting Shutdown, No Venue 2 Ewing St, Benoni Map
ARC- Addiction Recovery Centre
Topic/Speaker meeting
Sandton
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
Northcliff
19:30 - 20:30
Tshepo community development center c/o Pendoring and Weltevreden Road Northcliff Map

Palm Ridge
Palm Ridge
19:30 - 20:30
60 Celtis Street Map
Palm Ridge at the Hindu Maha Sabha Luxmi Narayan Mandir
Randfontein, Toekomsrus
Toekomsrus
19:30 - 21:00
Oranjerivier St, Randfontein, 1765 Map

Kensington
19:30 - 20:30
Protea St & New York Rd, Kensington Map
Kensington Secondary School
Open meeting
Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
19:30 - 21:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Ennerdale
Ennerdale
19:30 - 20:30
Cnr Samuel Road and Van Rooyen Cresent Map
Daleview Secondary School
Lenasia South
Lenasia South
20:00 - 21:30
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Saturday
Sandhurst
Peacock Meeting
09:00 - 10:00
50 Saxon Road, Sandton, Johannesburg Map
Tara Hospital Resource Centre
Soweto
Newcomer
09:00 - 10:30
827 Roodepoort Road, Soweto Map
SANCA
Bedfordview
NA Literature
11:00 - 12:00
129 Oxford Rd, Bedford Gardens, Bedfordview, Johannesburg Map
St James Presbyterian Church
open
Lenasia South
Lenasia South
11:00 - 12:00
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Florida
Florida Braai
17:00 - 18:00
4 Hendrik Potgieter Avenue, Florida, Roodepoort Map
Florida Braai every Saturday after meeting (Optional) Contact: 071 507 0782
Blairgowrie
Blairgowrie
17:00 - 18:00
cnr Gordon Avenue and Mackay Avenue Map
Christ Church
Orchards
Orchards Saturday
17:30 - 18:30
18 High Rd & Oaklands Road, Orchards, Johannesburg, 2192 Map
St Luke’s Anglican Church
topic meeting
Lenasia South
12 Steps and 12 Traditions
18:00 - 19:30
2099 Milkwood Street Lenasia South Map

Boskruin
Speaker
18:00 - 19:00
2 Hawken Avenue, Randburg Map
cnr Hawken and Pres Fouche, entrance in Hawken Avenue
Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
18:30 - 20:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map

Oaklands
Speaker
19:30 - 20:45
41A Pretoria Street, Oaklands, Johannesburg, Gauteng Map

Raceview
19:30 - 20:30
12 Glen Albyn Street, Raceview, Alberton Map

Sunday
Sydenham
Sydenham Sunday
09:00 - 10:00
29 Avondale Street Sydenham Johannesburg Map

Lenasia South
Lenasia South
11:00 - 12:00
2099 Milkwood ave Lenasia South Map

Sunninghill
Sunninghill Sundowner
15:30 - 16:30
67 Nanyuki Road, Sunninghill Map
Parish of St Stephens Church, last Sunday of the month is a Traditions meeting
Diepkloof
Diepkloof Sunday
17:00 - 18:00
meeting shutdown 521 Tau street, Diepkloof Map

Sandton
Week In Recovery
18:00 - 19:30
Cnr Benmore and Pam Str, Benmore Gardens, Johannesburg Map
St. Johns Church
Boskruin, Randburg
Topic Meeting
18:00 - 19:00
2 Hawken Avenue, Bosrkruin, Randburg, Johannesburg Map
cnr Hawken and Pres Fouche, entrance in Hawken Avenue
Rynfield Benoni
Rynfield Benoni
18:00 - 19:00
Brodigan Street, Rynfield, Benoni Map
Benoni Northerns Tennis Club House
Ruimsig
Sundowner Mens Meeting
18:00 - 19:00
15 Peter Road Tres Jolie Map

Parkhurst
Newcomers
18:00 - 19:30
Cnr 12th Street and 5th Avenue, Parkhurst Map
Parkhurst Recreation Centre
Lenasia South
12 Steps and 12 Traditions
18:00 - 19:30
2099 Milkwood Street Lenasia South Map

Lenasia Ext 6
TWO
18:30 - 20:00
330 Flamingo Street Ext: 6 Lenasia Map